Change place of delivery

Privacy Policy for Newsletter

Peck S.p.A. with registered offices in Milan – Via Spadari, n. 9 – 20123 Tax Code/VAT No. 09828820150 (hereinafter the “Data Controller”), owner of the website www.peck.it (hereinafter the “Website”), as the Controller of personal data of the users who browse and are registered on the Website (hereinafter the “Users”) provides the following privacy policy according to Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, “Regulation” or “Applicable Regulations”).

 

The Data Controller takes the utmost account of its Users’ right to privacy and protection of personal data. For any information related to this privacy policy, Users may contact the Data Controller at any time, using the following methods:

  • Sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered offices of the Data Controller Via Spadari, n. 9 – 20123 Milan;
  • Sending an electronic mail message to the address customer.service@peck.it
  • Sending a fax to the number 02.860408

 

The Data Controller has not identified a Data Protection Officer (RPD or DPO), as it is not subject to the obligation of designation provided for by Article 37 of the Regulation.

 

1. Processing purposes

The personal data of the Users will be processed lawfully by the Data Controller pursuant to Article 6 of the Regulation for the following processing purposes:

 

1) Executing the User’s request: The User's personal data will be used by the Data Controller for the sole purpose of ascertaining the identity of the User (also by validating the e-mail address), thus avoiding possible scams or abuses, and executing the User’s request related to the sending of newsletters. Thus, the User will receive a periodical newsletter which contains information, upgrades, and news related to the sector of the Data Controller’s activities. User personal data collected by the Data Controller for this purpose includes: the e-mail. No other processing will be carried out by the Controller in relation to the Users’ personal data. Notwithstanding the provisions contained elsewhere in this privacy policy, under no circumstances will the Data Controller make the personal data of the Users accessible to other Users and/or third parties.

2) Administrative and accounting purposes, or to perform organizational, administrative, financial and accounting activities, such as internal organizational activities and activities functional to the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations;

3) Legal obligations, or to fulfil obligations provided by the law, an authority, a regulation or European legislation.

The provision of personal data for the purposes of processing indicated above is optional but necessary; failure to provide the data will make it impossible for the User to receive the newsletter by the Data Controller. In case of consent, the User may at any time revoke the same, making a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 4 below.

 

The User can also easily oppose further sending of promotional communications also by clicking on the appropriate link for the revocation of consent, which is present in each e-mail containing the newsletter. Once the consent has been revoked, the Data Controller will send the User an e-mail message confirming the revocation of the consent.

 

Personal data needed for processing purposes described in this paragraph 1 are indicated with an asterisk in the registration form on the Website.

 

2. Processing methods and data retention times

The Data Controller will process the personal data of Users using manual and IT tools, with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

 

The personal data of Website Users will be retained for the time strictly necessary to carry out the main purposes explained in paragraph 1 above or, in any case, as necessary for the protection in civil law of the interests of both the Users and the Data Controller.

 

3. Transmission and dissemination of data

The employees and/or collaborators of the Data Controller who are in charge of carrying out Website maintenance may become aware of the personal data of the Users. These subjects, who are formally appointed by the Data Controller as "in charge of processing", will process the User's data exclusively for the purposes indicated in this policy and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Law.

 

The personal data of the Users may also be disclosed to third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller as "External Processors", such as, for example, IT and logistic service providers functional to the operation of the Website, outsourcing or cloud computing service providers, professionals and consultants.

 

Users have the right to obtain a list of any data controllers appointed by the Data Controller, making a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 4 below.

 

4. Rights of the Data subjects

Users may exercise their rights granted by the Applicable Law by contacting the Data Controller as follows:

  • Sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered offices of the Data Controller Milan – Via Spadari, n. 9 – 20123;
  • Sending an electronic mail message to the address customer.service@peck.it
  • Sending a fax to the number 02.860408

 

Pursuant to Applicable Regulations, the Data Controller informs that Users have the right to obtain indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of the processing; (iii) the logic applied in the event of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; (iv) of the identification details of the data controller and processors; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to aware of them as processors or agents.

 

Furthermore, Users have the right to obtain:

a) Access, updating, rectification, or, when interested, integration of data;

b) The cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blockage of data processed in breach of the law, including data that does not need to be stored in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) Certification to the effect that notification has been supplied of operations as per letters a) and b), as regards their content, to those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, except for the case where notification proves impossible or requires the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

 

Moreover, the Users have:

a) The right to revoke consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;

b) The right to data portability (the right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device), the right to limit processing of personal data and right of deletion (“the right to be forgotten”);

c) The right to oppose to:

i) In whole or part, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data relating to you for legitimate reasons even pertinent to the purpose of collection;

ii) In whole or part, the handling of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or sales materials or for the carrying out of market research or for commercial communication purposes;

iii) If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, at any time, to the processing of data for this purpose, including profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing.

d) If it is deemed that the processing concerning their personal data violates the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory authority (in the Member State in which they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Data Protection Authority, with registered offices in Piazza Venezia No. 11, 00187 – Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

 

The Data Controller is not responsible for updating all links viewed in this Privacy Policy, therefore, whenever a link does not work and/or is not updated, the Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to by this link.